Many thanks to all who turned out for an excellent race on 27th September 2014. We hope you enjoyed it as much as we did.

Please find the results below and a link to images from the race hosted at Trail Running Nepal.

Next race is on January 3rd in Shivapuri.

Thanks to Narayan Acharya, Lizzy Hawker for results and payments, Godawari VDC, Nepal Army, Nepal Police, all the checkpost folks, Red Fox, The Last Resort, Yeti Travels, Ram Sundar Karki, Suman Basnet and anyone else who helped out that we’ve not mentioned. Good job!

kathmandu trail Running race

Here are more images thanks to http://anujadhikary.com/

Red Fox 50km event

Position Name Number M/F Time
1 Damodar Dudha Magar M 43 5:15:13
2 Durga Raj Bhutha M 21 5:27:30
3 Bihim Bdr Gurung M 29 5:36:29
4 Nabraj Shrestha M 4 6:20:08
5 Narayan Deshar M 7 6:26:08
6 Edwin Perry M 38 6:53:50
7 Jan-Jilles van der Hoeven M 36 7:19:44
8 Raj Pradhan M 1 7:30:23
9 Lars Olsen M 8 7:39:29
10 Chhoygen Lama M 3 7:45:56
11 Posan Samser Limbu M 25 8:06:05
12 Ruben Marc Cano Gozalbo M 33 8:26:05
13 Dinesh Maharjan M 34 8:35:23
14 Mahendra Bajracharya M 10 8:36:02
15 Jimi Oostrum M 30 8:38:02
16 Dennis Curry M 42 8:45:11
17 Christopher Cloud M 39 8:57:47
18 Veronica Cristina Vargas Roman F 5 8:57:47
19 Rekha Gurung F 32 9:32:05
20 David Ingham M 41 10:28:53
1 Alen Pujol M 31 DNF 21km
2 Le Blay Gaétan M 2 DNF 21km

The Last Resort 17.9km results

Some checking to be done here but these are 90% ready results…

Position Name Sex Number Time
1 Bhumi Raj Rai M 70 1:20:35
2 Man Bahadar Thapa M 14 1:20:45
3 Binod Sijapati M 8 1:26:29
4 Surendra Rana M 38 1:37:42
5 Sergio Lobos Araneda M 10 1:38:42
6 Chris Phillips M 12 1:39:16
7 Jesse Heckrodt M 45 1:44:35
8 Maheshwor Manandhar M 9 1:50:53
9 ? 2 1:50:54
10 Michael Bowen M 5 2:03:32
11 Rabi Karmacharya M 42 2:04:14
12 Heather Olson F 35 2:07:57
13 Soenke Ziesche M 36 2:09:39
14 Hiroto Shrestha M 40 2:14:40
15 ? 11 2:23:20
16 Saraswati Rai F 6 2:25:20
17 Ranu Lama F 34 2:34:12
18 Adrian Richardson M 1 2:36:15
19 Yogendra Bhattachan M 17 2:38:50
20 Sonya Martin F 52 2:40:05
21 Sahadev Byanjankar M 30 2:42:50
22 Suman Basnet M 4 2:42:51
23 Shasa Shrestha F 33 2:44:37
24 Sonam Shah Thakuri F 23 2:45:01
25 Anitti Rautavaara M 44 2:49:30
26 Jukka Ilomaki M 43 2:49:30
27 Sancha Hakya M 50 2:49:30
28 Lhakpa Doma Sherpa M 71 2:57:24
29 Sarina Piya F 25 2:59:39
30 Bishal Thapa M 24 2:59:46
31 Suyoz Tulodhor M 51 3:00:15
32 Bimala Shrestha Pokharel F 3 3:01:42
33 Helen Fry F 32 3:02:42
34 Madhav Pahari M 37 3:08:05
35 Joanna Morrison F 41 3:17:35
36 Neil Schuyler Horning M 22 3:24:54
37 Haytham Salah Saqr M 13 3:37:47
38 Miki Upreti F 31 3:52:26
39 Bishmu Kumar Tamang M 7 DNF
40 Katherine Grunbery F 46 DNF

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: